11th IEEE International Conference on
Advanced Video and Signal-Based Surveillance
August 26-29, 2014 HanaSquare, Korea University, Seoul, Korea
Home
Announcements
People
Program
Workshops
Call for Workshops
Keynote Lectures
Awards
Registration
Hotels
Travel and Visas
Sightseeing
Social Program
Venue and City
Sponsors
Presenter Instructions
Paper Submission
Call for Papers
History
Important dates
Workshop proposals : Feb 25, 2014
Paper submission :
Mar 1, 2014 → Mar 31, 2014
Paper acceptance :
Mar 30, 2014 → June 4, 2014
Camera ready : June 22, 2014
Early registration :June 22, 2014
Conference : Aug 26-29
Program   HOME  |  AVSS2014  | Program
Program at a Glance
Tuesday, August 26 Wednesday, August 27 Thursday, August 28 Friday, August 29
Registration desk open Registration desk open Registration desk open Registration desk open
Welcome Poster setup Poster setup
PETS 2014 Workshop-Part 1 Keynote Lecture 1:
Prof. Takeo Kanade
Keynote Lecture 2 :
Prof. Richard Hartley
Keynote Lecture 3:
Dr. Young-Jun Moon
Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
PETS 2014 Workshop-Part2 Processing, Detection, Tracking and Recognition Action, Behavior and Event Analysis Surveillance Systems and Applications
Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
VRS 2014 Workshop-Part 1 Security and Privacy
Poster Spotlight Session 1
Poster Spotlight Session 2
Biometrics Poster Session2
Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
VRS2014 Workshop-Part 2 Audio and Sound Surveillance
Sensor Fusion and Multi-Camera Networks
Poster Session1 Crowd and Traffic Analysis
Welcome Reception Industrial Panel Discussion AVSS2014 Banquet Closing Remarks
Industrial Expo
August 26,2014 (Tuesday) - Workshops
08:00 - 09:00 Registration desk open
09:00 - 10:15 PETS2014 Workshop - Part 1
PETS 2014: Introduction, Dataset & Challenges
Luis Patino(University of Reading) James Ferryman (University of Reading)

Improved Color and IntensityPatch Segmentation for Human Full-Body and Body-Parts Detection and Tracking
Hai-Wen Chen (Booz Allen Hamilton) Mike McGurr (Booz Allen Hamilton)

Invited talk: 'Activity recognition using an eventdescription language'
Dr. Francois Bremond; (INRIA)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 12:00 PETS 2014 Workshop - Part 2
Multicamera Trajectory Analysis for Semantic Behaviour Characterisation
Luis Patino (University of Reading) James Ferryman (University of Reading)

Complex Threat Detection: Learning vs. Rules, using a Hierarchy of Features
Richard Den Hollander (TNO) Paulien Van Slingerland (TNO) Johan-Martijn Ten Hove (TNO) Gertjan Burghouts (TNO) Klamer Schutte (TNO)

PETS 2014 Evaluation results and closing remarks
Workshop Chairs
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 14:40 VRS2014 Workshop - Part 1

Workshop Introduction: Datasets, Collaboration Efforts & Future Workshops
Workshop Co-Chair: Lisa M. Brown (IBM T.J.Watson Research Center)

Traffic Surveys by Vehicle Detection and Classification from CCTV Cameras
Workshop Co-Chair: Zezhi Chen (Kingston University)

Close Range Vehicle Detection and Tracking by Vehicle Lights
Jiann-Der Lee (Chang Gung University) Jun-Ting Wu (Chang GungUniversity) Jong-Chih Chien (Kainan University) Chung-Hung Hsieh (Chang Gung University)

Automated Detection of Cars in Transmission X-ray Images of Freight Containers
Nicolas Jaccard (University College London) Thomas Rogers (University College London) Lewis Griffin (University College London)

A Reliable String Kernel based Approach for Solving Queries by Sketch
Luc Brun (ENSICAEN) Alessia Saggese (University of Salerno) Mario Vento (University of Salerno)
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 - 16:45 VRS2014 Workshop - Part 2

A Vision Assisted Vehicle Navigation Technique Based on Topological Map
Construction and Scene Recognition

Huei-Yung Lin (National Chung Cheng University) Chia-Wei Yao (National Chung ChengUniversity) Kai-Sheng Cheng (National Chung Cheng University)

Detection of Anomalous Driving Behaviors by Unsupervised Learning of Graphs
Luc Brun (ENSICAEN) Benito Cappellania (University of Salerno) Alessia Saggese (University of Salerno) Mario Vento (University of Salerno)

Vehicle License Plate Recognition Using Super-ResolutionTechnique
Chi-hung Chuang (Fo Guang University) Luo-Wei Tsai (Industrial Technology Research Institute) Ming-Shan Deng (National Central University) Jun-Wei Hsieh (National Taiwan Ocean University) Kuo-Chin Fan (National Central University)
18:00 Welcome Reception
August 27, 2014 (Wednesday)
08:00 - 08:50 Registration desk open
08:50 - 09:00 Welcome
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture 1: "VideoAnalysis of Human Body"
Speaker: Takeo Kanade, Professor, Robotics Institute and Computer Science,Carnegie Mellon University
Chair : James Ferryman (University of Reading)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Processing, Detection, Tracking and Recognition [Oral Session]
Chair : Shmuel Peleg (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Effective License Plate Detection Using Fast Candidate Region Selectionand Covariance Feature based Filtering
Bo-Yuan Feng (Nanjing University of Science and Technology) Mingwu Ren (NanjingUniversity of Science and Technology) Xu-Yao Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences) Cheng-Lin Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

A Time Pooled Track Kernel for Person Identification
Martin Bauml (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Makarand Tapaswi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Scene Geometry from Moving Objects
Eitan Richardson (BriefCam Ltd) Shmuel Peleg (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) Michael Werman (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Regularised Region-based Mixture of Gaussians for Dynamic Background Modelling
Sriram Varadarajan (Queen's University Belfast) Hongbin Wang (Queen's University Belfast) Paul Miller (Queen's University Belfast) Huiyu Zhou (Queen's University Belfast)

Global Tracker : An Online Evaluation Framework to Improve Tracking Quality
Julien Badie (INRIA) Francois Bremond (INRIA)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 14:30 Security and Privacy [Oral Session]
Chair : Jorn Ostermann (TNT Leibniz University Hannover)

SPN2: Single-Sided Privacy Preserving Nearest Neighbor and its Application to Face Recognition
Djamila Aouada (University of Luxembourg) Dalia Khader (University of Luxembourg)

ASEV - Automatic Situation Assessment for Event-driven Video Analysis
Michele Fenzi (Leibniz University Hannover) Jorn Ostermann (TNT Leibniz University Hannover) Nico Mentzer (IMS Leibniz University Hannover) Holger Blume (IMS Leibniz University Hannover) Guillermo Paya Vaya (IMS Leibniz University Hannover) Thomas Risse (L3S Leibniz University Hannover) Tu Ngoc Nguyen (L3S Leibniz University Hannover)

Adaptive Cartooning for Privacy Protection in Camera Networks
Adam Erdelyi (Alpen-Adria Univ. Klagenfurt) Tibor Barat (University of Szeged) Patrick Valet (Alpen-Adria Univ. Klagenfurt) Thomas Winkler (Alpen-Adria Univ. Klagenfurt) Bernhard Rinner (Alpen-Adria Univ. Klagenfurt)
14:30 - 15:00 Poster Spotlight Session 1 (Thursday posters)
15:20 - 15:50 Poster Spotlight Session 2 (Friday posters)
16:00 - 17:00 Audio and Sound Surveillance / Sensor Fusion and Multi-Camera Networks[Oral Session]
Chair : Alessia Saggese (University of Salerno)

Cascade Classifiers Trained on Gammatonegrams for Reliably Detecting Audio Events
Pasquale Foggia (University of Salerno)Alessia Saggese (University of Salerno) Nicola Strisciuglio (Universityof Salerno) Mario Vento (University of Salerno)

Occlusion-Aware 3D Multiple Object Tracker with Two Cameras for Visual Surveillance
Osman Topcu (TUBITAK UZAY) Aydin Alatan(ODTU EEE) Ali Ercan (Ozyegin Univ. )

Energy Efficient Image Transmission using Wireless Embedded Smart Cameras
Yu Zheng (Syracuse University) Chuang Ye (Syracuse University) Senem Velipasalar (Syracuse University) Mustafa Gursoy (Syracuse University)
17:00 - 18:00 Industrial Panel Discussion
18:00 - 20:00 Industrial Expo
August 28, 2014 (Thursday)
08:00 - 09:00 Registration desk open
Poster setup
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture 2:"Riemannian Manifolds, Kernels and Learning"
Speaker: Richard Hartley, Professor, Australian National University
Chair : Lucio Marcenaro (University of Genova)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Action, Behavior and Event Analysis [Oral Session]
Chair : Eduardo Monari (Fraunhofer IOSB)

Computation Strategies for Volume Local Binary Patterns Applied to Action Recognition
Florian Baumann (Leibniz University Hannover) Jie Liao (University of Science and Technology of China) Arne Ehlers (TNT Leibniz University Hannover) Bodo Rosenhahn (Leibniz University Hannover)

Real-Time Life Logging via a Depth Silhouette-based Human Activity Recognition System for Smart Home Services
Ahmad Jalal (POSTECH) Shaharyar Kamal (Kyung Hee University)

Dual Frame Rate Motion Detection for Memory- and Energy-Constrained Surveillance Systems
Muhammad Umar Karim Khan (KAIST) Asim Khan (KAIST) Chong-Min Kyung (KAIST)

Representing Visual Appearance by Video Brownian Covariance Descriptor for Human Action Recognition
Piotr Bilinski (INRIA)Michal Koperski (INRIA) Slawomir Bak (INRIA) Francois Bremond (INRIA)

Exploiting the Deep Learning Paradigm for Recognizing Human Actions
Pasquale Foggia (University of Salerno) Alessia Saggese (University of Salerno) Nicola Strisciuglio (University of Salerno) Mario Vento (University of Salerno)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 14:50 Biometrics [Oral Session]
Chair : Janusz Konrad (Boston University)

Silhouettes versus Skeletons in Gesture-based Authentication with Kinect
Jonathan Wu (Boston University) Prakash Ishwar (Boston University) Janusz Konrad (Boston University)

Surface UP-SR for an Improved Face Recognition using Low Resolution Depth Cameras
Djamila Aouada (University of Luxembourg) Kassem Al Ismaeil (University of Luxembourg) Kedija Idris (University of Trento) Bjorn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg)

Fast, Robust and Automatic 3D Face Model Reconstruction from Videos
Chengchao Qu (Fraunhofer IOSB) Eduardo Monari (Fraunhofer IOSB) Tobias Schuchert (Fraunhofer IOSB) Jurgen Beyerer (Fraunhofer IOSB)
14:50 - 15:20 Coffee break
15:20 - 17:20 Poster Session 1
Chair : Bernhard Rinner (Alpen-Adria Univ. Klagenfurt)

[T-1]Dense Depth Maps-based Human Pose Tracking and Recognition in Dynamic Scenes Using Ridge Data
Ahmad Jalal (POSTECH) YeonhoKim (POSTECH)

[T-2]Abnormal Event Detection using Local Sparse Representation
Huamin Ren (Aalborg University) Thomas Moeslund (Aalborg University)

[T-3]Pedestrian Zone Anomaly Detection by Non-Parametric Temporal Modeling

Ayse Elvan Gunduz (Middle East Technical University) Tugba Taskaya Temizel (Middle East Technical University) Alptekin Temizel (Middle East Technical Universi)

[T-4]Context-based Object-of-Interest Detection for a Generic Traffic Surveillance Analysis System
Xinfeng Bao (Eindhoven University of Technology) Solmaz Javanbakhti (Eindhoven University of Technology) Rob Wijnhoven (ViNotion B.V.) Svitlana Zinger (Eindhoven University of Technology) Peter H. N. deWith (Eindhoven University of Technology)

[T-5]HacK: A System for the Recognition of Human Actions by Kernels of Visual Strings
Luc Brun (ENSICAEN) Gennaro Percannella (University of Salerno) Alessia Saggese (University of Salerno) Mario Vento (University of Salerno)

[T-6]Human Activity Recognition in Multiview Video
Slawomir Mackowiak (Poznan University of Technology) Pawel Gardzinski (Poznan University of Technology) Lukasz Kaminski (Poznan University of Technology) Krzysztof Kowalak (Poznan University of Technology)

[T-7] Research on High Resolution & High Sensitivity Panoramic Surveillance System
Zhenhai Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology) Xudong Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology) Kejie Li (Beijing Institute of Technology) Bo Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology) Bo Pu (Beijing Institute of Technology) Jiyang Li (Beijing Institute of Technology) Zijie Jiang (Beijing Institute of Technology) Tao Li (Beijing Institute of Technology) Mengying Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology)

[T-8] TrustEYE.M4: Protecting the Sensor - not the Camera
Thomas Winkler (Alpen-Adria Univ. Klagenfurt) Adam Erdelyi (Alpen-Adria Univ. Klagenfurt) Bernhard Rinner (Alpen-Adria Univ. Klagenfurt)

[T-9] Bit Allocation for Quality Scalability Coding of H.264/SVC
Wang Bo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) Li Teng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) Songlin Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) Xiaojun Jing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications) Hai Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

[T-10] Generalized Cross-Correlation based Noise Robust Abnormal Acoustic Event Localization Utilizing Non-Negative Matrix Factorization
Sungkyu Moon (Korea University) Suwon Shon (Korea University) Wooil Kim (Incheon National University) David Han (Office of Naval Research)

[T-11] Improving Person Re-Identification by Viewpoint Cues
Slawomir Bak (INRIA) Sofia Zaidenberg (INRIA) Bernard Boulay (INRIA) Francois Bremond (INRIA)

[T-12] Maximizing Face Recognition Performance for Video Data Under Time Constraints by Using a Cascade
Christian Herrmann (KIT, Fraunhofer IOSB) Jurgen Beyerer (KIT, Fraunhofer IOSB)

[T-13] MoBio_LivDet: Mobile Biometric Liveness Detection
Zahid Akhtar (University of Udine) Christian Micheloni (University of Udine) Claudio Piciarelli (University of Udine) Gian Luca Foresti (University of Udine)

[T-14] A Soft-Biometrics Dataset for Person Tracking and Re-Identification
Arne Schumann (Fraunhofer IOSB) Eduardo Monari (Fraunhofer IOSB)
18:00 AVSS2014 Banquet
August 29, 2014 (Friday)
08:00 - 09:00 Registration desk open
Poster setup
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture 3: "Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) for Next Generation with Advanced Surveillance"
Speaker: Young-Jun Moon, Ph.D., Director, Korea Transport Institute(KOTI)
Chair : Lisa Brown (IBM T.J. Watson Research)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 - 12:00 Surveillance Systems and Applications [Oral Session]
Chair : Yanwei Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Nonparametric State Machine with Multiple Features for Abnormal Object Classification
Jiman Kim (POSTECH) Bongnam Kang (POSTECH)

Visual Surveillance Briefing System: Event-based Video Retrieval and Summarization
Sangdoo Yun (Seoul National University) Kimin Yun (Seoul National University) Soo Wan Kim (Seoul NationalUniversity) Youngjoon Yoo (Seoul National University) Jiyeoup Jeong (Seoul National University)

Computation Scalable Disparity Estimation for Delay Sensitive 3D Video Surveillance System
Yun Ye (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)Song Ci (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) Yanwei Liu (Institute ofAcoustics, Chinese Academy of Science High Performance Network Laboratory)

Complex Algorithm Optimization through Probabilistic Search of its Configuration Tree

Yiliang Xu (Kitware) Arslan Basharat (Kitware) Jacob Becker (Kitware) Anthony Hoogs (Kitware)

Long-Term Object Tracking For Parked Vehicle Detection
Quanfu Fan (IBM T.J. Watson Research) Sharath Pankanti (IBM T.J. Watson Research) Lisa Brown (IBM T.J. Watson Research)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:30 Poster Session 2
Chair : David K. Han (ONR)

[F-1] Real-Time Heads-Up Display Detection in Video
Matthew Dawkins (Kitware) Amitha Perera (Kitware) Anthony Hoogs (Kitware)

[F-2]Formant-based Acoustic Features for Cow’s Estrus Detection in Audio Surveillance System
Jonguk Lee (Korea University) Shangsu Zuo (Korea University) Yongwha Chung(Korea University) Daihee Park (Korea University) Hong-Hee Chang (GyeongsangNational University) Suk Kim (Gyeongsang National University)

[F-3] Background Subtraction in People Detection Framework for RGB-D Cameras
Tuan Nghiem (INRIA Sophia Antipolis France) Francois Bremond (INRIA)

[F-4] Localization Accuracy of Interest Point Detectors with Different Scale Space Representations
Kai Cordes (Leibniz University Hannover) Bodo Rosenhahn (Leibniz University Hannover) Jorn Ostermann (TNT Leibniz University Hannover)

[F-5] Full Weighting Hough Forests for Object Detection
Trung Dung Do (Inha University) Ly Vu (Inha University) Van Huan Nguyen (Inha University) Hale Kim (Inha University)

[F-6] A Spatiotemporal Background Extractor using a Single-Layer Codebook Model
Chih-Wei Lin (National Taiwan University) Wei-Jie Liao (National Taiwan University) Chu Song Chen (Academia Sinica)Yi-Ping Hung (National Taiwan University)

[F-7] Evaluation of Object Segmentation to Improve Moving Vehicle Detection in Aerial Videos
Michael Teutsch (Fraunhofer IOSB) Wolfgang Krueger (Fraunhofer IOSB) Jurgen Beyerer (Fraunhofer IOSB)

[F-8] Camera Motion Detection for Mobile Smart Cameras using Segmented Edge-based Optical Flow
Anvith Mahabalagiri (Syracuse University) Koray Ozcan (Syracuse University) Senem Velipasalar (Syracuse University)

[F-9] A Low-Energy Video Event Data Recorder using Dual Image/Video Codec
Jongpil Jung (KAIST) Jinyeon Lim (KAIST) Seunghan Lee (KAIST) Jungeon Lee (KAIST) Jinyoung Yang (CISS) Chong-Min Kyung (KAIST)

[F-10] Unattended Object Detection based on Edge-Segment Distributions
Jaemyun Kim (Kyung Hee University) Adin Ramirez Rivera (Universidad Diego Portales) Byungyong Ryu (Kyung Hee University) Kiok Ahn (Kyung Hee University) Oksam Chae (Kyung Hee University)

[F-11] Scale Preserving PTZ Tracking with Size Estimation using Tilt Sensory Data
Byeong-Ju Lee (Seoul National University) Kwang Yi (EPFL)

[F-12] An Algorithm for the Detection of Vessels in Aerial Images
Alexandre Bernardino (ISR/IST) Jorge Marques (Instituto Superior Tecnico) Goncalo Cruz (CIAFA) Maria Bento (CIAFA)

[F-13] Scene Model for Video Traffic Analysis

Henri Nicolas (University of Bordeaux) Mathieu Brulin (University of Bordeaux)

[F-14] Image Enhancement for Extremely Low Light Conditions
Dubok Park (Korea University) Minjae Kim (Korea University) BonhwaKu (Korea University) Sangmin Yoon (Kookmin University) David Han (Office of Naval Research)

[F-15] Counting People by Clustering Person Detector Outputs
Ibrahim Saygin Topkaya (Sabanci University) Hakan Erdogan (Sabanci University) Fatih Porikli (NICTA)

[F-16] Online Bayesian Learning and Classification of Ship-to-Ship Interactions for Port Safety
Francesco Castaldo (Seconda Universita di Napoli) Vahid Bastani (University of Genova) Lucio Marcenaro (University of Genova) Francesco Palmieri (Seconda Universita di Napoli) Carlo Regazzoni (University of Genova)

[F-17] Modeling Crowd Motions for Abnormal Activity Detection
Dong-Gyu Lee (Korea University) Heung-Il Suk (Korea University) Seong-Whan Lee (Korea University)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:20 Crowd and Traffic Analysis [Oral Session]
Chair : Alptekin Temizel (Middle East Technical University)

Local Anomaly Detection in Crowded Scenes using Finite-Time Lyapunov Exponent Based Clustering
Cihan Ongun (Middle East Technical University) Alptekin Temizel (Middle East Technical University) Tugba Taskaya Temizel (Middle East Technical University)

Real-Time People Counting from Depth Imagery of Crowded Environments
Enrico Bondi (University of Florence) Lorenzo Seidenari (University of Florence) Andrew Bagdanov (Computer Vision Centre) Alberto DelBimbo (University of Florence)

An MRF based Abnormal Event Detection Approach using Motion and Appearance Features

Hajananth Nallaivarothayan (Queensland University of Technology) Clinton Fookes (Queensland University of Technology) Simon Denman(Queensland University of Technology) Sridha Sridharan (Queensland University of Technology)

Multi-Task Learning with Over-Sampled Time-Series Representation of a Trajectory for Traffic Motion Pattern Recognition
Tushar Sandhan (Seoul National University) Youngjoon Yoo (Seoul National University) Hanjoo Yoo (Seoul National University) Sangdoo Yun (Seoul National University) Moonsub Byeon (Seoul National University)
17:20 Closing Remarks
Donors and Sponsors
         
International Conference on Advanced Video and Signal-Based Surveillance.
Copyright ⓒ AVSS 2014. All rights reserved.